Birmingham Fire Fighters 117 v. Jefferson County
[…] The Wilks class has appealed that ruling. In response, the City has moved to dismiss the appeal, asserting that the district court order is an interlocutory decision that does not qualify for appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1). Section 1292(a)(1) allows appeal from "[i]nterlocutory orders of the district courts of the United States... granting, continuing, modifying, refusing or dissolving injunctions, or refusing to dissolve or modify injunctions...." The City argues that the district court's order merely interpreted paragraph 8 of the existing 1995 Order Modifying Consent Decree, and therefore that it does not fall within the purview of § 1292(a)(1).