United States v. Sheet Metal Wkrs. Int. Ass'n, LU No. 36, 66C 58(2).
[…] Count I of the complaint was dismissed by order of this Court, dated July 26, 1966. Thereafter, in response to a motion by the Government, all defendants remaining in Count II, except Local 36 and Local 1, were dismissed without prejudice, and on June 15 through 20, 1967, trial proceeded against Local 36 and Local 1 on Count II of the complaint. At the close of trial, plaintiff and defendants submitted proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law and supporting briefs.

The Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6, provides:

"Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that any person or group of persons is engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights secured by this subchapter, and that the pattern or practice is of such a nature and is intended to deny the full exercise of the rights herein described, the Attorney General may bring a civil action in the appropriate district court of the United States * * *."

The Civil Rights Act of 1964 went into effect on July 2, 1965, and, therefore, any violations of this Act by defendants must have occurred after that date and prior to February 4, 1966, the date on which this suit was filed.