Carten v. Kent State University
[…] Bd. of Trs. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356, 363, 121 S.Ct. 955, 148 L.Ed.2d 866 (2001) (citations omitted). However, "Congress may abrogate the States' Eleventh Amendment immunity when it both unequivocally intends to do so and `act[s] pursuant to a valid grant of constitutional authority.'" Id. (citations omitted).

As the Supreme Court observed in Garrett, Congress clearly intended to abrogate states' Eleventh Amendment immunity from the ADA. Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 12202 ("A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in [a] Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.")). The Court then went on to consider whether Congress acted within its Constitutional authority, determining that Congress may only subject non-consenting states to liability under the ADA if it does so pursuant to a valid exercise of its power under clause five of the Fourteenth Amendment.