Stanley v. Principi, 01-7017.
[…] Id. at 5. Accordingly, the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims affirmed the Board's denial of legal fees for the cervical spine disability and TDIU claims.3 Mr. Stanley filed this timely appeal.

DISCUSSION
I

This court has jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292. We review an interpretation of statutory provisions by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims without deference. Howard v. Gober, 220 F.3d 1341, 1343 (Fed.Cir.2000).

II

The award of attorneys' fees in veterans cases is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 5904, which provides in pertinent part:

(c)(1) ... [I]n connection with a proceeding before the Department with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary, a fee may not be charged, allowed, or paid for services of agents and attorneys with respect to services provided before the date on which the Board of Veterans' Appeals first makes a final decision in the case. Such a fee may be charged, allowed, or paid in the case of services provided after such date only if an agent or attorney is retained with respect to such case before the end of the one-year period beginning on that date. The limitation in the preceding sentence does not apply to services provided with respect to proceedings before a court.

38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) (2000) (emphases added).4

The concept of "finality" with respect to judicial decisions does not have a single meaning applicable in all contexts.