Stanley v. Principi, 01-7017.
[…] Thurman in September 1996 for residuals of his cervical spine injury. In a December 1996 letter, Mr. Stanley indicated that "[t]here was a final BVA decision on Mr. Thurman's claim for cervical disorder dated [March 1996]," and that he was "not going to charge a fee for the issue of ... TDIU unless and until [the] BVA renders a final ruling."

In May 1997, the Board raised the issue of Mr. Stanley's eligibility for payment of attorneys' fees sua sponte and noted that 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(h) requires attorneys' fees be paid out of "past-due benefits awarded as a result of a successful appeal to the Board ... or an appellate court or as a result of a reopened claim before [the Department of Veterans Affairs] following a prior denial of such benefits by the Board ... or an appellate court." In re Fee Agreement of Stanley, No. 97-08-640, slip op. at 4 (Bd.Vet.App. May 12, 1997) ("Stanley I"). Relying on 38 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) and 38 C.F.R. § 20.609(c), the Board stated that there also needed to be a final decision on the issue involved in the case.