Williams v. Townsend
[…] County of Los Angeles, 241 Cal.App.2d 451, 456, 50 Cal.Rptr. 586 (1966), applied the statute of limitations set forth in the California Tort Claims Act of 1963, as Amended. In view of this, the conclusion is inescapable that a Federal Court in California must now likewise apply the limitation provisions of the California Tort Claims Act of 1963, as Amended.

The California Tort Claims Act of 1963, as Amended, Government Code, § 950.2, sets forth the most applicable statute of limitations for bringing actions in the Federal Courts against public employees.

Section 950.2 of the California Government Code enacted in 1963 and Amended in 1965 provides:

"Grounds for barring cause of action.
Except as provided in Section 950.4, a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division. This section is applicable even though the public entity is immune from liability for the injury."

Section 950.2, as originally enacted in 1963, was amended in 1965. The purpose of that amendment is explained in the Comment provided by the California Law Revision Commission found in the annotated versions of the Government Code. That comment reads as follows:

"Comment on 1965 amendment: