Williams v. Townsend
[…] Turning now to the time element, we find that the California Tort Claims Act of 1963, California Government Code, Section 911.2 reads:

"Time for presentation of claims.
A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) of this chapter not later than the 100th day after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915 of this chapter not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action."

Section 810.8 of the California Government Code defines "injury" as meaning "death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person." It should be noted that this language contrasts sharply with the language of the former sections of the Government Code which carefully confined the right of recovery to damages caused by negligence or carelessness.