Williams v. Townsend
[…] Compliance with this requirement of filing a claim is an integral part of the plaintiff's cause of action that must be pleaded and proved by him. Kitchen v. Delafield, 221 Cal.App.2d 114, 118, 34 Cal.Rptr. 288 (1963); Illerbrun v. Conrad, 216 Cal.App.2d 521, 524, 31 Cal. Rptr. 27 (1963); Van Alstyne, California Government Tort Liability, California Practice Book No. 24, Continuing Education of the Bar, Sections 10.3, 10.7 and 10.9, pp. 435-441.

Turning now to the time element, we find that the California Tort Claims Act of 1963, California Government Code, Section 911.2 reads:

"Time for presentation of claims.
A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) of this chapter not later than the 100th day after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915 of this chapter not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action."