Hornos Electricos De Venezuela, S.A. v. U.S., Slip Op. 03-112.
[…] HEVENSA's Motion at 3.

A Commerce's Decision to Deny HEVENSA's Claim for an Upward Duty Drawback Adjustment to HEVENSA's Export Prices is Supported by Substantial Evidence and in Accordance with Law

19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c)(1)(B) provides for an upward adjustment to export price for import duties that are "imposed by the country of exportation which have been rebated, or which have not been collected, by reason of the exportation of the subject merchandise to the United States." Id. § 1677a(c)(1)(B) (1999). The purpose of a duty drawback adjustment is to prevent dumping margins from arising because the exporting country rebates import duties and taxes for raw materials used in exported merchandise. Far East Mach. Co. v.