Ford Motor Co. v. U.S.
[…] See Ford I, 157 F.3d at 852. In 1983, Ford applied to establish a Foreign Trade Subzone ("FTSZ") at the plant, pursuant to 15 C.F.R. §§ 400.600-603.2 Ford's application was approved, and an FTSZ was established at the Louisville plant. The Louisville FTSZ operated between November of 1985 and February of 1986. Ford I, 157 F.3d at 853.

An FTSZ is an area inside the United States that may receive treatment under the Customs laws as a territory outside the United States. See generally, 15 C.F.R. § 400.1(c) (2000). At an FTSZ, an importer has the "choice of paying duties either at the rate applicable to the foreign material in its condition as admitted into a zone, or if used in manufacturing or processing, to the emerging product." Ford I, 157 F.3d at 852; see also Armco Steel Corp. v. Stans, 431 F.2d 779, 782 (2d Cir.1970).