Rocha v. United States
[…] United States, 6 Cir., 1956, 237 F.2d 97, certiorari denied 352 U.S. 1025, 77 S.Ct. 590, 1 L.Ed.2d 597.

The second question raised is that the Count II series of convictions were based on the trial of an alien for a crime committed abroad, and hence these so-called "Count II" charges should have been dismissed for lack of jurisdiction in our district courts over a crime committed beyond the territorial limits of the court. Cf.: United States v. Baker, D.C.S.D. N.Y.1955, 136 F.Supp. 546. We consider the jurisdictional question first.

The penal § 1546 under which the Count II series were prosecuted reads in material part as follows:

"Whoever * * * uses, attempts to use, possesses, obtains, accepts or receives any immigration visa or permit, or other document required for entry to the United States, knowing it to be * * * falsely made, or to have been procured by means of any false claim or statement, or to have been otherwise procured by fraud or unlawfully obtained * * or
"Whoever knowingly makes under oath any false statement in any * * document required by the immigration laws or regulations * * * Shall be fined * * * or imprisoned * * *."