Rhp Bearings Ltd. v. U.S., 01-1160.
[…] Micron Tech., Inc. v. United States, 243 F.3d 1301, 1303 (Fed.Cir. 2001). Constructed export price is "the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold (or agreed to be sold) in the United States ... to a purchaser not affiliated with the producer or exporter, as adjusted under subsections (c) and (d) of [19 U.S.C. § 1677a]." 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b).

Under section 1677a(c), the price used to establish constructed export price is subject to specified increases and reductions. Further adjustments to constructed export price are set forth in section 1677a(d). Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(d)(2), "the price used to establish constructed export price shall also be reduced by ... the cost of any further manufacture or assembly (including additional material and labor), except in circumstances described in subsection (e) of this section."

Subsection (e) of section 1677a sets forth a further method of calculating constructed export price when value is added to merchandise after importation:

(e) Special rule for merchandise with value added after importation.