Rhp Bearings Ltd. v. U.S., 01-1160.
[…] We thus affirm-in-part, vacate-in-part, and remand.

BACKGROUND
I.

The antidumping law provides that if Commerce determines that imported merchandise is being sold in the United States "at less than its fair value" and the practice is causing material injury to a domestic industry, "there shall be imposed upon such merchandise an antidumping duty." 19 U.S.C. § 1673. The antidumping duty is "in an amount equal to the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price ... for the merchandise." 19 U.S.C. § 1673. "Normal value" generally is the price at which the "subject merchandise"3 is sold in the exporting country. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677b. "Export price" generally is the price at which the subject merchandise is first sold in the United States.