Colon v. Tompkins Square Neighbors, Inc.
[…] Ever since July 1, 1950, New York State has prohibited discrimination in its publicly-assisted housing accommodations against any person because of race, color or creed. New York Civil Rights Law, McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 6, § 18-c. That section specifically provides:

"It shall be unlawful:
1. For the owner of any publicly assisted housing accommodation to refuse to rent or lease or otherwise to deny to or to withhold from any person or group of persons such housing accommodation because of the race, color, religion, national origin or ancestry of such person or persons."

Further, Section 18-d of that statute provides in pertinent part that:

"1. Any person aggrieved by a violation of section eighteen-c of this chapter * * * shall have a right of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for restraint of such violation and for other equitable remedies including such affirmative relief as may be necessary to undo the effects of such violation.
2. Any person aggrieved by a violation of section eighteen-c of this chapter shall in addition have a right of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages caused by such violation."

Thus, it is clear that the law of the State of New York prohibiting discrimination in housing and providing redress of grievances thereunder is as broad as, if not in some respects broader than, the 1968 Federal legislation.