A.G. Cullen Constr., Inc. v. Burnham Partners, LLC
[…] ¶ 3 We reverse. Defendants violated the UFTA when, in winding down Westgate, they disbursed all of the company's assets to themselves and other unsecured creditors when they knew about their potential liability to Cullen on its arbitration claim. We disagree with the trial court's

29 N.E.3d 582

finding that Burnham was entitled to the $400,000 development fee or that the other transfers were made in good faith in the absence of documentary evidence to support that finding. Under section 8 of the UFTA a creditor in a case of fraudulent transfer may obtain “avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy” its claim. 740 ILCS 160/8 (West 2012). Thus, we remand to the trial court to permit Cullen to satisfy its Pennsylvania judgment.