U.S. v. Baird, s. 90-3110
[…] The government now essentially concedes that Baird was not a special government employee, but contends that he was a regular officer or employee.

We agree with Baird that he cannot be considered a special government employee. The core definition, located in the first (quoted) sentence of Sec. 202, encompasses those employees retained to perform "temporary duties" "not to exceed one hundred thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days". Baird's two tours of duty clearly aggregate more than 130 days (at least 139 for the first and 69 for the next). Indeed, by the time of the August meeting, he had been employed by the Coast Guard for at least 156 days (139 days plus 17 days into the second tour). Thus, he fell outside the primary instance of special government employees.

Section 202 also identifies three types of workers as special government employees without regard to the 130-day cap. We agree with Baird that he belongs to none of them. He is clearly not a "person serving as a part time local representative of a Member of Congress in the Member's home district or State". Nor was he at the time of the August meeting a "Reserve officer ... while on active duty solely for training"; he was then on a TEMAC special project, not "solely" for training. Finally, he was not a "Reserve officer ... who is serving involuntarily"; he was serving entirely of his own volition.