Hartog Foods Intern., Inc. v. U.S., 01-1229.
[…] 19 U.S.C. § 1505(c) (emphasis added). Hence, drawbacks merit interest awards only if they qualify as "excess moneys deposited" under section 1505(b), and if so qualifying, interest on the drawbacks accrues, as specified by 1505(c), from the date of deposit.

Section 1505 provides no express definition of "excess moneys deposited." The Oxford English Dictionary defines "excess" as "beyond the usual or specified amount; beyond what is necessary, proper or right." Oxford English Dictionary (2d ed.1989). This definition is consistent with 19 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(1) (2000), which authorizes refunds on "excess deposits" "[w]henever it is ascertained on liquidation or reliquidation of an entry or reconciliation that more money has been deposited or paid as duties than was required by law to be so deposited or paid." Indeed, both sections 1505 and 1520 are codified under part III (entitled "Ascertainment, Collection and Recovery of Duties"), subtitle III of the Tariff Act of 1930. 19 U.S.C. §§ 1481-1529 (2000).

This court's case law reflects a similar understanding of "excess moneys deposited."