State v. Marsh & McLennan Cos.
[…] To sustain its position, the state begins its statutory interpretation by separating the statutory terms in ORS 59.137(1) into constituent parts and then providing what it asserts are the most reasonable definitions of those parts. The state posits that the text of ORS 59.137(1) provides three instructions regarding who may bring a claim, against whom such a claim may be brought, and what damages may be recovered. The state derives those three instructions from the terminology in ORS 59.137(1), asserting that the instructions result from

“three successive phrases in ORS 59.137(1): ‘a person who violates or materially aids in a violation of ORS 59.135(1), (2) or (3) is liable’; ‘to any purchaser or seller of the security’; and ‘for actual damages caused by the violation.’