State v. Marsh & McLennan Cos.
[…] ORS 59.135 provides, in part:

“It is unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security or the conduct of a securities business or for any person who receives any consideration from another person primarily for advising the other person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale, whether through the issuance of analyses or reports or otherwise:

(1) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;

(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstancesunder which they are made, not misleading;

(3) To engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person[.]

The state correctly notes that these two statutes do not contain the terms rely or reliance. Based on the methodology established in PGE v. Bureau of Labor & Industries, 317 Or. 606, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993), and State v.