Pierce v. La Vallee
[…] Sewell v. Pegelow, 4 Cir., 291 F.2d 196. So we feel constrained to hold, notwithstanding the cited adverse rulings, that the present complaints, with their charges of religious persecution, state a claim under the Civil Rights Act which the district court should entertain.

No bar to federal relief is presented by N.Y. Correction Law § 610, guaranteeing prisoners "free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference." In Railroad Commission of Texas v.