Francisco v. Stolt Achievement Mt
[…] This appeal by Francisco followed.

DISCUSSION

Generally, the removal jurisdiction of the federal district courts extends to cases over which they have original jurisdiction.4 "Any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States shall be removable without regard to the citizenship or residence of the parties."5 Under § 203 of the Convention Act,6 "[a]n action or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States." Notwithstanding the saving to suitors clause,7 under § 205 of the Convention Act,8