Francisco v. Stolt Achievement Mt
[…] The employment contract states that it shall be governed by the law of the Philippines and such conventions and treaties to which the Philippines is a signatory. The Philippines and the United States are both signatories to the Convention.12

Title 9 of the United States Code has two chapters relevant to this appeal. Chapter 1 contains the Federal Arbitration Act (Arbitration Act). Chapter 2 is the Convention Act. Francisco argues that under § 1 of the Arbitration Act,13 seaman employment contracts are excluded from the reach of the Convention Act. He argues that this exclusion applies to the Convention Act because, under § 208 of the Convention Act,14 the Arbitration Act "applies to actions and proceedings brought under [the Convention Act] to the extent that [the Arbitration Act] is not in conflict with [the Convention Act] or the Convention as ratified by the United States."

Francisco correctly points out that the Arbitration Act does not cover seaman employment contracts. Section 2 of the Arbitration Act15 generally recognizes the validity of arbitration provisions "in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce."