Encinias v. Whitener Law Firm, P.A.
[…] Wachocki v. Bernalillo Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't, 2010–NMCA–021, ¶ 18, 147 N.M. 720, 228 P.3d 504 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), aff'd,2011–NMSC–039, 150 N.M. 650, 265 P.3d 701;see§ 41–4–4(A) (providing that, with few statutory exceptions, [a] governmental entity and any public employee while acting within the scope of duty are granted immunity from liability for any tort”). Section 41–4–6(A) is one such waiver, and it provides that the “immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41–4–4 ... does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury ... caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building [.] (Emphasis added.) The central question is whether the negligent operation or maintenance of a building creates a “dangerous condition that threatens the general public or a class of users of the building.”