Cave Creek Unified Sch. Dist. v. Ducey
[…] Office of the President, Arizona State Senate By Gregrey G. Jernigan, and Office of the Speaker, Arizona House of Representatives By Peter A. Gentala, Phoenix, Attorneys for Statutory Participants.

OPINION

BROWN, Judge.

¶ 1 In this opinion, we address whether a statute approved by Arizona's voters in 2000, as part of Proposition 301, creates a binding obligation on the legislature to implement specific inflation adjustments to the annual budget for K–12 schools. SeeArizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 15–901.01 (2012) (stating that “the legislature shall increase the base level or other components of the revenue control limit”). For reasons explained below, we hold that § 15–901.01 requires the legislature to provide for annual inflationary increases in each component of the revenue control limit, including the base level.