Hoffman v. Chandler
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12–120.24.
¶ 5 The Arizona Constitution guarantees defendants in criminal prosecutions “the right to appeal in all cases.” Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 24. Before 1992, a defendant could directly appeal a judgment or sentence entered pursuant to a plea agreement. A.R.S. § 13–4033 (1989). But the increasing number of these appeals was straining our appellate justice system. Ariz. State S., Fact Sheet for H.B. 2481, 40th Leg., 2d Reg. Sess. (Mar. 19, 1992). Consequently, the legislature amended § 13–4033 and, among other changes, added subsection (B), which provides: “In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation.” 1992 Ariz. Sess. Laws 779. The legislature, however, did not change what is now subsection (A)(3), which permits a defendant to appeal from “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party.” § 13–4033(A)(3).