Ekhlassi v. Nat'l Lloyds Ins. Co., CIVIL ACTION NO. H–17–1257
[…] National Lloyds acts as a fiscal agent of the United States and may not alter, vary, or waive any provision of the Standard Policy. 42 U.S.C. § 4071(a)(1) ; 44 C.F.R. §§ 61.4(b), 62.23(c).

Under the Standard Policy, a policyholder cannot file a lawsuit without first complying with all policy requirements. 44 C.F.R. § 61, app. (A)(1), art. VII(R). FEMA requires strict adherence to all conditions precedent, including submission of a sworn proof of loss. Marseilles Homeowners Condo. Ass'n v. Fid. Nat'l Ins. Co. , 542 F.3d 1053, 1057 (5th Cir. 2008) ; see also 44 C.F.R. § 61, app. A(2), art. VII(J)(4). A claimant may challenge a denial of coverage by filing suit within one year of receiving notice of that denial. 42 U.S.C. § 4072 ("[T]he claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator on such claim"); see also 44 C.F.R. Pt. 61, App. A(1), Art. VII(R) ("You may not sue us to recover money under this policy unless you have complied with all the requirements of the policy.