Dai Ming Shih v. Kennedy
[…] They were later notified that they were to be deported to Formosa. In their suit in the District Court they alleged that they were each "subjects, nationals, or citizens of China," and sought injunctive and declaratory relief against their deportation to Formosa. The District Court dismissed the complaint and granted the defendant-appellee's motion for summary judgment.

The governing statutory provisions are those of Section 243(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 66 Stat. 212 (1952), 8 U.S.C. § 1253(a) (1958), reading in pertinent part:

"§ 1253. Countries to which aliens shall be deported.
"(a) Acceptance by designated country; deportation upon nonacceptance by country.
"The deportation of an alien in the United States provided for in this Act or any other Act or treaty, shall be directed by the Attorney General to a country promptly designated by the alien if that country is willing to accept him into its territory, unless the Attorney General, in his discretion, concludes that deportation to such country would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States. * * * If the government of the country designated by the alien fails finally to advise the Attorney General within three months following original inquiry whether that government will or will not accept such alien into its territory, such designation may thereafter be disregarded. Thereupon deportation of such alien shall be directed to any country of which such alien is a subject, national, or citizen if such country is willing to accept him into its territory." (Emphasis supplied.)