J.S. Stone, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] The court has no jurisdiction pursuant to § 1581(a) for it was Commerce's instructions, rather than an independent decision by Customs, which determined the antidumping rate.

B.

Jurisdiction Does Not Lie Under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c).

Defendant claims that Plaintiff functionally challenges the results of the administrative review because it contests the application or inapplicability of the determination's results to its entries, a situation, it claims, where jurisdiction is proper only under § 1581(c). Under § 1581(c), the court has exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action commenced under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2631(c) "[a] civil action contesting a determination listed in 516A of the Tariff act of 1930 may be commenced in the Court of International Trade by any interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose." Defendant argues that Plaintiff is precluded from challenging the results of the antidumping determination because, although it qualified as an interested party, it did not participate in the administrative proceedings.