In re Dutcher Construction Corporation
[…] Phoenix Indemnity Co. v. Earle, 9 Cir., 1955, 218 F.2d 645; American Surety Co. of New York v. Hinds, 10 Cir., 1958, 260 F.2d 366.

The facts are stipulated. In April of 1955 Dutcher contracted with the United States to perform work on the Saint Lawrence Seaway project. Prior to awarding the contract, the Government required Dutcher to supply the customary surety bonds, a performance bond and a payment bond. This was done pursuant to the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C.A. § 270a, which provides:

"Before any contract, exceeding $2,000 in amount, for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States is awarded to any person, such person shall furnish to the United States the following bonds, which shall become binding upon the award of the contract to such person, who is hereinafter designated as `contractor\':
"(1) A performance bond with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding such contract, and in such amount as he shall deem adequate, for the protection of the United States.