Randhawa v. Ashcroft
[…] Corona-Sanchez, 291 F.3d at 1205 (quoting Hernandez-Mancilla v. INS, 246 F.3d 1002, 1009 (7th Cir.2001)). With this definition in mind, and continuing our categorical inquiry, we then look to Randhawa's statute of conviction.

Randhawa's conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1708 facially qualifies as a conviction for a theft offense (and thus an aggravated felony) because the statute criminalizes only that conduct that fits within Corona-Sanchez's definition of a theft offense. 18 U.S.C. § 1708 provides as follows:

Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts, or by fraud or deception obtains, or attempts so to obtain, from or out of any mail, post office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or abstracts or removes from any such letter, package, bag, or mail, any article or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases
  • Martinez v. Attorney Gen. of the U.S.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • October 21, 2020