Union Falls Power Co. v. Marinette Cnty.
[…] The county treasurer advertised for sale and subsequently sold the lands to Marinette County and issued tax certificates to the county. The county clerk, pursuant to resolution of the county board, after due notice, issued tax deeds of the lots described to Marinette County, no reference being made therein to plaintiff's flooding easements.
The plaintiff contends that its flooding easements are not real estate and were not assessable in the town of Porterfield, but that if they were, then such must be assessed separately to plaintiff.
Sec. 70.12, Wisconsin Stats., provides: “All real property not expressly exempt from taxation shall be entered upon the assessment roll in the assessment district where it lies.”
Sec. 70.03, Stats., defines real property as follows: “The terms ‘real property,’ ‘real estate’ and ‘land,’ when used in this title, shall include not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto.”
Sec. 70.17, Stats., provides:
Under secs. 70.03 and 70.12, Stats., there is no provision for a separate assessment of flowage easements. Sec. 70.32(1), so far as here material, provides: ***”