Tovar v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Under Postal Regulation 312.21, only those non-citizens who have been granted permanent resident alien status are eligible for employment with the Postal Service. It is the validity of that regulation that is at issue here.

As authorized by IRCA, Tovar filed a complaint of unfair immigration-related employment practices against the Postal Service in the Office of the Chief Administrative Hearing Officer ("OCAHO"). 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1324b(d)(2). She alleged that Regulation 312.21 violated the anti-discrimination provision of IRCA, which provides:

It is an unfair immigration-related employment practice for a person or other entity to discriminate against any individual ... with respect to the hiring, or recruitment or referral for a fee, of the individual for employment or the discharging of the individual from employment--

. . . . .

(B) in the case of a protected individual (as defined in paragraph (3)), because of such individual's citizenship status.

Id. Sec. 1324b(a)(1). It is undisputed that Tovar, an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence pursuant to Sec. 1255a(a), is a "protected individual" under IRCA. Id. Sec. 1324b(a)(3).

Believing that no factual issues relating to Tovar's claim were in dispute, the parties filed cross-motions for summary judgment. Tovar charged that Regulation 312.21 constituted unlawful discrimination under Sec. 1324b(a)(1) and exceeded the authority of the Postal Service as defined in the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970, Pub.L. 91-375, 84 Stat. 719 (codified as amended at 39 U.S.C. Sec. 101 et seq.). 2 The Postal Service argued, in response, that the regulation fell within a statutory exemption to Sec. 1324b(a)(1), which reads as follows:

Paragraph (1) shall not apply to--

....

(C) discrimination because of citizenship status which is otherwise required in order to comply with law, regulation, or executive order, or required by Federal, State, or local government contract, or which the Attorney General determines to be essential for an employer to do business with an agency or department of the Federal, State, or local government.

8 U.S.C. Sec. 1324b(a)(2) (emphasis added). It further maintained that the regulation was a valid exercise of its authority to promulgate policies and regulations regarding eligibility for employment.