Tovar v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Moreover, the legislative history of IRCA indicates that the anti-discrimination provision was designed primarily to prevent discrimination on the basis of alienage by private employers, rather than by the federal government.

In Sec. 1324b(a)(2)(C) of IRCA, quoted above, Congress expressly exempted employment discrimination that is mandated by federal law from the reach of the statutory anti-discrimination provision. The language of the exemption could hardly be clearer. Section 1324b(a)(1) does not apply to "discrimination because of citizenship status which is otherwise required in order to comply with ... regulation." The refusal of the Postal Service to hire Tovar was based on its regulation, which provides that only citizens and permanent resident aliens are eligible for such employment. Accordingly, its refusal could not, as a matter of law, violate Sec. 1324b(a)(1).