30-289 La.App. 2 Cir. 6/26/98, Farmers Cotton Co., Inc. v. Savage
[…] Spencer v. Hoffman, 392 So.2d 190 (La.App. 4th Cir.1980); Wright v. Round the Corner Restaurants of Louisiana, Inc., 252 So.2d 341 (La.App. 4th Cir.1971). Due to the strong public policy favoring arbitration, arbitration awards are presumed to be valid. National Tea Co. v. Richmond, 548 So.2d 930 (La.1989). An arbitrator's award is res judicata and must be affirmed unless grounds are established, in accordance with arbitration law, for the vacation, modification or correction of the award. Spencer v. Hoffman, supra.

La. R.S. 9:4201 provides, as follows:

A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.

La. R.S. 9:4209 provides, as follows: