Inman v. Shalala
[…] Id. at 843, 104 S.Ct. at 2781-82. This analytic framework raises two questions in this case. First, does 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1382a(a)(2)(B) specifically address whether portions of veterans' benefits earmarked for dependents should be counted as their "unearned income" for SSI purposes? And second, if a statute does not specifically address the issue, then is 82-31 a permissible interpretation of the statute?

42 U.S.C. Sec. 1382a(a)(2)(B) defines unearned income for SSI purposes as "any payments received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit, including veterans' compensation and benefits...." This definition addresses veterans' benefits, but only in the most general terms. It does not specifically address how these benefits should be regarded when they are apportioned between the veteran and his dependents.