Inman v. Shalala
[…] A person's income, therefore, is the essential variable in determining whether he is entitled to SSI benefits, and if so, how much. See 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1100 ("the amount of income you have is a major factor in deciding whether you are eligible for SSI benefits and the amount of your benefit."). The regulations generally define income as "anything you can use to meet your needs for food, clothing, or shelter." 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1102. The statute separates income into two categories: "earned income," which includes wages and the like, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1382a(a)(1); and "unearned income," which includes "any payments received as an annuity, pension, retirement, or disability benefit, including veterans' compensation and pensions...." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1382a(a)(2)(B).

Veterans' benefits received by a veteran for his benefit are clearly considered unearned income under the statute. But a problem arises when a veteran receives increased veterans' benefits to support dependents.