Inman v. Shalala
[…] Congress designates a minimum subsistence income level, and a qualifying person whose income falls below that level can receive checks from the federal government to make up the difference. See Kennedy v. Shalala, 995 F.2d 28, 29 (4th Cir.1993) ("[g]enerally, the amount of SSI benefits paid equals a periodically determined subsistence level of income, less a recipient's income from sources other than SSI.").

A person's income, therefore, is the essential variable in determining whether he is entitled to SSI benefits, and if so, how much. See 20 C.F.R. Sec. 416.1100 ("the amount of income you have is a major factor in deciding whether you are eligible for SSI benefits and the amount of your benefit.").