30 N.J.Tax. 448 (N.J.Tax. 2018), 008111-2016, Rockland Electric Co. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] Page 452
Rockland argues that it is not required to add-back the New Jersey Transitional Energy Facility Assessment ("TEFA") in determining its entire net income for New Jersey Corporation Business Tax ("CBT") because, the plain language of N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.1 ("the TEFA add-back provision") ties the addition of the TEFA to entire net income for CBT purposes under N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(2)(C), ("the CBT add-back provision") which does not apply to New Jersey taxes other than the CBT. Assuming arguendo that the provision could apply to other New Jersey taxes, Rockland contends that the TEFA is not a tax "on or measured by profits or income, or business presence or business activity." According to Rockland, the TEFA is not required to be added back because (1) it temporarily replaced the tax revenue from the gross receipts tax, which was not subject to add-back, and because (2) doing so would put New Jersey Utilities on an unequal footing with multistate utilities, and (3)