Camden Trust Company v. Gidney, 16575.
[…] If such an affiliate is to be denied status, Congress must clearly say so. It is sufficient for our disposition of the present controversy to observe that what was done was within the authority conferred by existing statutes. Convinced, as we are, that 12 U.S.C.A. § 36 has no applicability to the situation disclosed on this record, we deem it unnecessary to consider other contentions urged upon us.12 Accordingly, the judgment of the District Court is

Affirmed.

BASTIAN, Circuit Judge (dissenting).

Congress, in 12 U.S.C.A. § 36(c)(2), provided:

"(c) A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: * * * (2) at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • State ex rel. First Nat. Bank of Wisconsin Rapids v. M & I Peoples Bank of Coloma
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Supreme Court
    • May 13, 1980