Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] The government stopped the running of interest on those dates because it reasoned that overpayment interest runs only until the "due date" of a taxpayer's federal income tax return for the year to which the overpayment was applied.

The governing statute, 26 U.S.C. § 6611 (2000), entitled "Interest on overpayments," provides in relevant part that "[s]uch interest shall be allowed and paid as follows: ... In the case of a credit, from the date of the overpayment to the due date of the amount against which the credit is taken." Id. § 6611(b)(1). Treasury Regulation § 301.6611-1(h)(1) provides: "General rule. If an overpayment of tax is credited, interest shall be allowed from the date of the overpayment to the due date ... of the amount against which such overpayment is credited." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6611-1(h)(1) (2001). "Due date" is defined in subsection 301.6611-1(h)(2)(i): "In general. The term `due date,' as used in this section, means the last day fixed by law or regulations for the payment of the tax (determined without regard to any extension of time)...." Id. § 301.6611-1(h)(2)(i). For taxes reported on a return, this payment date is the last unextended date fixed for filing the return. 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a) (2000).