Glenn v. United States
[…] Belvin et al. v. United States, 5 Cir., 1960, 273 F.2d 583; Everitt v. United States (Thompson v. United States, and Glenn v. United States), 5 Cir., 1960, 281 F.2d 429. In the third case this is the first appeal. We affirm the convictions.

GLENN and BELVIN v. UNITED STATES
Joint First Argument: Defective Indictment

Glenn and Belvin, in this case, and all of the defendants in the other cases, argue that there is a fatal defect in the indictments on which their cases were submitted for trial before the petit jury. Section 1341 provides, in part, as follows: "Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud * * * places in any post office or authorized depository for mail matter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Post Office Department, or takes or receives therefrom, any such matter or thing, or knowingly causes to be delivered by mail * * any such matter or thing, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." (Emphasis added). The indictments against these defendants charged that they formed a scheme to defraud and that "for the purpose of executing the aforesaid scheme and artifice and attempting to do so caused to be delivered by the post office" the letters in question.