Starkey v. Okla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] 2. Level two (moderate): a designated range of points on the sex offender screening tool indicating that the person poses a moderate danger to the community and may continue to engage in criminal sexual conduct; and

3. Level three (high): a designated range of points on the sex offender screening tool indicating that the person poses a serious danger to the community and will continue to engage in criminal sexual conduct.

Title 57 O.S. Supp.2007, § 582.5.

¶ 5 The Legislature passed an emergency measure 6 months later to require a risk assessment be made for offenders who enter the state.6Section 583 was also amended to set the registration period for the 3 levels. It provided “a person [who] has been convicted or received probation within the State of Oklahoma ... shall be required to register” for 15 years if the person is a level 1 offender, 25 years for a level 2 offender, and for life if a person is a level 3 offender or classified as a habitual or aggravated sex offender.7