Starkey v. Okla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] The provisions of the Sex Offenders Registration Act, Sections 581 et seq. of this title, shall apply to any person who ... enters this state on or after September 1, 1993, and who has received a deferred judgment for a crime or attempted crime which, if committed or attempted in this state, would be a crime or an attempt to commit a crime provided for in Section ... [list of crimes omitted] 1123 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes.

Title 57 O.S. Supp.1997 and 1998, § 582.

¶ 3 SORA also required a person convicted in another jurisdiction to register with the Department of Corrections and local law enforcement. Section 583 provided as follows:

B. Any person who has been convicted of an offense on or after November 1, 1989, in another jurisdiction, which offense if committed or attempted in this state, would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses listed in Section 582 of this title and who enters and remains in this state shall register as follows:

Title 57 O.S. Supp.1997, § 583 (in effect throughout 1998).

The trial court found at the time Starkey received his “deferred sentence” he was only required to register in Oklahoma for 10 years.