American Greyhound Racing, Inc. v. Hull
[…] Indian Gaming in Arizona

Indian gaming in Arizona is now well-established, but it had rocky beginnings that were well described in detail by the district court. See Am. Greyhound, 146 F.Supp.2d at 1054-59. It is sufficient to note here that, shortly after IGRA was enacted, the Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe, after unsuccessful negotiations, sued the State to require it to enter a compact. See Yavapai-Prescott Indian Tribe v. Arizona, 796 F.Supp. 1292 (D.Ariz.1992). Several other tribes intervened. Then, in 1992, the state legislature passed and Governor Symington signed A.R.S. § 5-601. That statute provided, among other things:

A. Notwithstanding any other law, this state, through the governor, may enter into negotiations and execute tribal-state compacts with Indian tribes in this state pursuant to the Indian gaming regulatory act of 1988....

A.R.S. § 5-601(A).3

Under the authorization of this statute, Governor Symington entered pacts with the Yavapai-Prescott and three other tribes. Three tribes remaining in the Yavapai-Prescott litigation went to mediation and the mediator approved the tribes' proposal.