SECURITIES & EXCH. COM. v. Capital Gains Research Bureau
[…] Leo C. Fennelly, New York City (Fennelly, Douglas, Eagan, Nager & Voorhees, New York City, on the brief), for appellees.

Before LUMBARD, Chief Judge, and CLARK, WATERMAN, MOORE, FRIENDLY, SMITH, KAUFMAN, HAYS and MARSHALL, Circuit Judges.

Rehearing in Banc February 22, 1962.

MOORE, Circuit Judge.

Plaintiff (appellant), Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) in its complaint, alleging violation of Section 206(1) and (2) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C.A. 80b-6(1) and (2), sought a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction and final injunction against defendants (appellees), Capital Gains Research Bureau, Inc., and Harry P. Schwarzmann, to prevent them from employing "any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client" and from engaging "in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client."