SECURITIES & EXCH. COM. v. Capital Gains Research Bureau
[…] Blau v. Lehman, 368 U.S. 403, 82 S.Ct. 451, 7 L.Ed.2d 403 (1962).

Although there is no direct occasion to consider whether defendants' activities were "manipulative" under the prohibition added to the Act by the Act of September 15, 1960, 74 Stat. 885, 15 U.S.C.A. § 80b-6(4), or could be prohibited by an SEC rule under that section, the amendment is not without significance. To section 80b-6 containing subsections (1) and (2) were added (3) (not here relevant) and (4) which made it unlawful for any investment adviser "to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative."

By the enactment of subparagraph (4), section 80b-6, the SEC now has been directed by Congress "by rules and regulations to define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative." The SEC has not shown itself reluctant to consider and draft "rules and regulations" toward this end. Already it has issued regulations dealing with registration of stock dealings by investment advisers and their staffs and with types of advertising deemed to be fraudulent or deceptive.