Agua Caliente Band of Mission Ind. v. County of Riverside
[…] Plaintiffs claim herein that imposition of a possessory interest taxes upon the interest of non-Indian lessees in Indian lands is unlawful because of:

1. Article I, Section 8, Clause 3 of the Constitution of the United States of America;
2. Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States of America;
3. P.L. 83-280, Aug. 15, 1953, 67 Stat. 589, 28 U.S.C. section 1360 and amendments thereto.

Defendant COUNTY supports its power to impose possessory interest taxes claiming authorization in 25 U.S.C. section 398c or 28 U.S.C. section 1360.

THE TAX INVOLVED AND ITS IMPACT

California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 107 provides in pertinent part:

"§ 107 Possessory interests; * * *

`Possessory interests' means the following:
(a) Possession of, claim to, or right to the possession of land or improvements, except where coupled with ownership of the land or improvements in the same person.
(b) Taxable improvements on tax-exempt land.
* * *"