Agua Caliente Band of Mission Ind. v. County of Riverside
[…] The subject matter of the tax herein is the property right of a non-Indian which—though it may have resulted from Indian commerce—is neither "commerce" nor a contemplation of commerce. The relationship is one of lessor-lessee providing for no more "trade" than the payment of rent for use of Indian lands.

IMMUNITY PURSUANT TO P.L. 83-280, AUG. 15, 1953, 67 STAT. 589, 28 U.S.C. SECTION 1360 AND AMENDMENTS THERETO

Plaintiffs claim that defendant is precluded from taxing the possessory interest of non-Indian lessees on tax-exempt Indian lands because of 28 U.S.C. § 1360 P.L. 83-280, Aug. 15, 1953, 67 Stat. 589.

Title 28 U.S.C. § 1360 provides in its pertinent part:

"(a) * * *
(b) Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property * * * belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; * * *."

This statute concedes tax immunity to real or personal property belonging to an Indian imposing the further condition that the property be held in trust by the United States or subject to some Federal restraint on alienation. The property right attempted to be taxed herein does not belong to an Indian but to a non-Indian.

Defendants conversely ground their jurisdiction over this property right in this very same section. Subsection (a) of § 1360 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) * * * those civil laws of such State or Territory that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State or Territory."