Marchwinski v. Howard
[…] Because we find that safety need only be a factor in the state's special need; that section 400.571 is supported by a public safety special need; and that under Wyman v. James, 400 U.S. 309, 91 S.Ct. 381, 27 L.Ed.2d 408 (1971), the condition attached by section 400.571 to the receipt of welfare benefits is constitutional, we reverse.

I.

In 1996, Congress passed the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act ("PRWORA") that replaced the previous welfare entitlement program with the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program ("TANF"). Pub. L. 104-193, § 103, 110 Stat. 2113 (1996) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 601 et seq.). Among the general purposes for the PRWORA is the goal of increasing the flexibility of the states in providing assistance to needy families "so that children may be cared for in their own homes or in the homes of relatives." 42 U.S.C. § 601(a)(1).