31 318 Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. First Security Bank of Utah 8212 305, No. 70
[…] ...of current partnership income irrespective of whether that income is actually distributed to them”); Comm'r v. First Sec. Bank of Utah, 405 U.S. 394, 403–04, 92 S.Ct. 1085, 31 L.Ed.2d 318 (1972) (noting that it is “well established that income assigned before it is received is nonetheless t......
-
Altera Corp. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, Nos. 16-70496
...of the statute was "to place a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer." Comm'r v. First Sec. Bank of Utah , 405 U.S. 394, 400, 92 S.Ct. 1085, 31 L.Ed.2d 318 (1972) (quoting 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1971) ). In short, the primary aim of the statute was to prevent......
-
Altera Corp. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, Nos. 16-70496
...of the statute was "to place a controlled taxpayer on a tax parity with an uncontrolled taxpayer." Comm'r v. First Sec. Bank of Utah , 405 U.S. 394, 400, 92 S.Ct. 1085, 31 L.Ed.2d 318 (1972) (quoting 26 C.F.R. § 1.482-1(b)(1) (1971) ). In short, the primary aim of the statute was to prevent......
-
Cole v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, No. 10–2194.