United States v. 2,271.29, ACRES, ETC.
[…] Pursuant to the foregoing the Wisconsin Legislature in 1925 passed an act, now section 1.035 of the Wis. Stats. of 1927, reading as follows:

"1.035. Wild Life and Fish Refuge by United States. (1) The state of Wisconsin hereby consents that the government of the United States may acquire in this state, in any manner, such areas of land, or of land and water, as the United States may deem necessary for the establishment of the `Upper Mississippi River Wild Life and Fish Refuge,' in accordance with the act of Congress approved June 7, 1924: Provided, that the states of Illinois, Iowa and Minnesota grant a like consent, and all rights respectively reserved by said states, in addition to the reservation herein made, are hereby reserved to the state of Wisconsin; and provided, further, that any acquisition by the government of the United States of land, or of land and water, shall first be approved by the Governor, on the advice of the conservation commissioner.