United States v. Cooper Corporation
[…] The question involved is whether or not the United States can be considered a "person" with the right to sue under the above-quoted section.

Section 8 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. A. § 7, which defines a "person", reads as follows: "The word `person,' or `persons,' wherever used in this act section 1, 2, 3, or 15 of this chapter, shall be deemed to include corporations and associations existing under or authorized by the laws of either the United States, the laws of any of the Territories, the laws of any State, or the laws of any foreign country."

It might be noted at this time, that this is the first suit brought by the United States under this section since the Act was passed on July 2, 1890. The United States has limited itself, in the past, to the criminal and equitable injunction sections of the antitrust laws.