Miller v. C.I.R., 00-71285.
[…] Id. at 25. Miller filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION
I. Standard of Review

We review our own jurisdiction de novo. Prof'l Programs Group v. Dep't of Commerce, 29 F.3d 1349, 1352 (9th Cir. 1994). The tax court's grant of summary judgment is subject to de novo review. Talley Indus., Inc. v. Comm'r, 116 F.3d 382, 385 (9th Cir.1997).

II. Jurisdiction

During the tax years in question, I.R.C. § 6404(e)(1) provided:

In the case of any assessment of interest on —

(A) any deficiency attributable in whole or in part to any error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service (acting in his official capacity) in performing a ministerial act, or

(B) any payment of any tax described in section 6212(a) to the extent that any error or delay in such payment is attributable to such an officer or employee being erroneous or dilatory in performing a ministerial act,

the Secretary may abate the assessment of all or any part of such interest for any period. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an error or delay shall be taken into account only if no significant aspect of such error or delay can be attributed to the taxpayer involved, and after the Internal Revenue Service has contacted the taxpayer in writing with respect to such deficiency or payment.

26 U.S.C. § 6404(e)(1) (1989).1

Prior to 1996, § 6404 did not contain any provision for judicial review of IRS decisions regarding the abatement of interest. In Argabright v.