Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Sundquist
[…] State v. Rio Vista Oil, Ltd., 786 P.2d 1343, 1347 (Utah 1990).

ANALYSIS

I. SECTION 92a OF THE NATIONAL BANKING ACT DOES NOT PREEMPT SECTIONS 57-1-21 AND 57-1-23 OF THE UTAH CODE, AND A NATIONAL BANK SEEKING TO FORECLOSE REAL PROPERTY IN UTAH MUST THEREFORE COMPLY WITH UTAH LAW

¶ 11 Sundquist appeals the order of restitution directing her to vacate the Property during the pendency of the unlawful detainer action. In an unlawful detainer action, a court may hold an evidentiary hearing under section 78B-6-810(2)(b)(i) of the Utah Code to “determine who has the right of occupancy during the litigation's pendency.” The district court held such a hearing in this case.2 At this hearing, Sundquist argued that ReconTrust was not qualified to conduct the foreclosure because Utah law establishing the qualifications of trustees is not preempted by the NBA. The district court rejected this argument and ordered