Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Sundquist
[…] Under Texas law, ReconTrust is arguably authorized to conduct a nonjudicial foreclosure sale. SeeTex. Fin.Code §§ 32.001, 182.001.

¶ 14 Whether ReconTrust is subject to the laws of Utah or Texas depends on where it is “located.” As a national bank, ReconTrust operates under the National Banking Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., and is regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of Currency (Comptroller). The NBA gives the Comptrollerauthority “to grant ... to national banks ... the right to act as trustee ... under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located. 12 U.S.C. § 92a(a) (emphasis added). And section 92a(b) of the NBA provides that “exercise of such powers by national banks shall not be deemed to be in contravention of State or local law.”

¶ 15 The Comptroller's current interpretation of § 92a is contained in the Code of Federal Regulations. 12 C.F.R. § 9.7. The applicable regulation provides that a national bank is “located” in the state in which the bank acts in a fiduciary capacity.” Id.