U.S. v. Ballinger
[…] Further, all five of the churches purchased all of their propane gas from out-of-state suppliers, though local services delivered it. Mountain View was also insured by an out-of-state carrier, Church Mutual Insurance Company of Wisconsin.

Finally, the parties agreed that Ballinger and his girlfriend, Angela Wood, traveled in interstate commerce to commit the arsons, purchasing goods and services en route, including the gasoline used to start the fires.1

II.

Title 18 U.S.C. § 247(a)(1) provides that whoever "intentionally defaces, damages or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property, or attempts to do so" is guilty of a federal crime.2 Ballinger concedes that he committed the church arsons with which he was charged, but contends that the district court should have, nevertheless, dismissed the indictments3 against him because § 247 is unconstitutional both on its face, and as applied to him.