Nash Finch Co. v. South Dakota Dept. of Revenue, 13435
[…] Iowa Auto Dealers v. Iowa Dept. of Revenue, 301 N.W.2d 760 (Iowa 1981). Ambiguities in a statute imposing a tax are interpreted in favor of the taxpayer. KTVO, Inc. v. Bair, 255 N.W.2d 111 (Iowa 1977); I.B.M. Corp. v. State, Dept. of Treasury, 75 Mich.App. 604, 255 N.W.2d 702 (1977); Geo Resources, Inc. v. Tax Com'r, 288 N.W.2d 54 (N.D.1980).

The Department of Revenue contends that the membership fees charged by appellee are receipts from sales of services and subject to sales tax. We disagree. SDCL 10-45-4 imposes sales tax upon "the gross receipts of any person from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business in which a service is rendered." Service is defined in SDCL 10-45-4.1 as "all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service as distinguished from selling property."