In re Sidney J.
[…] Our role in construing statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent without unduly restricting or expanding the statute's intended scope. Owens v. State, 908 S.W.2d 923, 926 (Tenn. 1995). To this end, we presume that every word in a statute has meaning and purpose and should be given full effect if the obvious intention of the General Assembly is not violated by so doing. In re C.K.G., 173 S.W.3d 714, 722 (Tenn.2005). When a statute is clear, we apply the plain meaning without complicating the task. Eastman Chem. Co. v. Johnson, 151 S.W.3d 503, 507 (Tenn.2004).

Section 36-1-116(f)(1) governs, among other things, a trial court's authority to grant an adoption petition. This section provides, in pertinent part:

Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child ... except for allegations of delinquency, unruliness or truancy of the child pursuant to title 37; provided, that, unless a party has filed an intervening petition to an existing adoption petition concerning a child who is in the physical custody of the original petitioners, the court shall have no jurisdiction to issue any orders granting custody or guardianship of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners or granting an adoption of the child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners unless the petition affirmatively states, and the court finds in its order, that the petitioners have physical custody of the child at the time of the filing of the petition, entry of the order of guardianship, or entry of the order of adoption, or unless the petitioners otherwise meet the requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6) validly executed surrender.

(Emphasis added).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-116(f)(1) generally prohibits a trial court from granting an adoption "unless the petition affirmatively states ... that the petitioners have physical custody of the child at the time of the filing of the petition." By its plain language, however, the statute also includes an exception to the physical custody requirement when the petitioners "have filed an intervening petition to an existing adoption petition concerning a child who is in the physical custody of the original petitioners."