In re Sidney J.
[…] Thus, intervening petitioners are not required to have physical custody or the right to receive physical custody of the child sought to be adopted for purposes of filing their petition.

On the other hand, there are two adoption provisions that do not appear to contemplate an exception to the physical custody requirement. Section 36-1-116(b)(5), which governs the contents of an adoption petition, requires that the petition include a statement "that the petitioners have physical custody of the child or that they meet the requirements of a validly executed surrender." Likewise, section 36-1-120(a)(4), which governs the contents of a final order of adoption, requires that the final order include "the date when the petitioners acquired physical custody of the child and from what person or agency or by which court order." Tenn.Code Ann. § 36-1-120(a)(4) (2005).

To conclude that these requirements apply to intervening petitioners would, however, render inoperative the exception to the physical custody requirement for those "filing an intervening petition seeking to adopt the child" in section 36-1-115(b).