Taussig v. Wellington Fund, Inc.
[…] Nothing has been pointed out in the legislative history of the Investment Company Act of 1940 which bears upon this point, and it may reasonably be doubted whether Congress adverted to it. However, congressional contemplation of implied private rights of action may be suggested by a provision of section 44 of the Act, 54 Stat. 844, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-43, giving the district courts jurisdiction "of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of" the Act. No...

To continue reading

Request your trial
56 cases
  • Lessler v. Little, 88-1015
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — First Circuit
    • 10 Junio 1988
    ...Act] go back to our decision in Brown v.