United States v. M/V MARTIN
[…] There is in the record substantial evidence to support these findings. No purpose would be here served by a detailed recital thereof. We have no right on the record before us to set aside these findings of fact. They are not clearly erroneous. See 28 U.S.C.A., rule 52(a), which applies to admiralty cases; McAllister v. United States, 348 U.S. 19, 20, 75 S.Ct. 6, 99 L.Ed. 20.

The application of the pertinent substantive law to these and other findings made by the court was correct. 33 U.S.C.A. § 408 provides:

"It shall not be lawful for any person or persons to * * * destroy, move, injure, * * * or otherwise, or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any sea wall, bulkhead, jetty, dike, levee, wharf, pier, or other work built by the United States, * * * for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters * * * or as boundary marks, * * * buoys, or other established marks, * * *."

33 U.S.C.A. § 411 provides:

"Every person and every corporation that shall violate, * * * the provisions of sections 407, 408, and 409 of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * *."