United States v. M/V MARTIN
[…] The application of the pertinent substantive law to these and other findings made by the court was correct. 33 U.S.C.A. § 408 provides:

"It shall not be lawful for any person or persons to * * * destroy, move, injure, * * * or otherwise, or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any sea wall, bulkhead, jetty, dike, levee, wharf, pier, or other work built by the United States, * * * for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters * * * or as boundary marks, * * * buoys, or other established marks, * * *."

33 U.S.C.A. § 411 provides:

"Every person and every corporation that shall violate, * * * the provisions of sections 407, 408, and 409 of this title shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * *."

§ 412 of said title provides, in the last sentence thereof, as follows: