Nwaokolo v. I.N.S.
[…] Reno, 164 F.3d 1035 (7th Cir.1998). The record reveals that in October 1996 the Executive Office for Immigration Review advised Ms. Nwaokolo that her case was "under the administrative control of the Immigration Court in Chicago, Illinois," and instructed Ms. Nwaokolo to "submit appropriate documents to that office." It therefore is apparent that the INS had transferred Ms. Nwaokolo's deportation proceedings to its Chicago office. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(i) ("If the order [from the BIA disposing of a motion to reopen] directs a reopening and further proceedings are necessary, the record shall be returned to the Immigration Court or the officer of the Service having administrative control over the place where the reopened proceedings are to be conducted."). Thus, the proceedings were conducted "in part" in Chicago where Ms. Nwaokolo was directed to make her filings, and venue for Ms. Nwaokolo's petition for review lies with this court.

Even if the INS is incorrect, and the operative "final order" is the BIA's denial of Ms.