Babcock & Wilcox Co. v. Combustion Engineering, Inc.
[…] Presentation times are assigned to the various parties based upon the inverse order of filing dates. 388 F.2d at 216.
In the instant case the parties have commenced the "taking of testimony" stage of the interference proceedings which constitutes the administrative trial on the issue of priority. The Babcock & Wilcox Company, the junior party in the interference, now attempts to obtain broad discovery by means of the subpoena duces tecum and a motion for the production of documents under Rule 34.
Title 35 U.S.C.A. § 24 provides in pertinent part:
The clerk of any United States court for the district wherein testimony is to be taken for use in any contested case in the Patent Office, shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within such district, commanding him to appear and testify before an officer in such district authorized to take depositions and affidavits, at the time and place stated in the subpoena. The provisions of the Federal Rules of Civil Procecure relating to the attendance...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Frilette v. Kimberlin
...686 (10th Cir. 1968). 9 Babcock & Wilcox Co. v. Combustion Engineering, Inc., 430 F.2d 1177 (2d Cir. 1968), affirming per curiam 314 F.Supp. 235 (D.Conn.1968). 10 Lomex v.