Rummel v. Peters
[…] G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, Section 9, as amended by St. 1934, c. 361. Knapp v. Amero, 298 Mass. 517. The female plaintiff in the present case, however, can gain no advantage from that section, for she knew all the facts relative to the legality of the operation of the motor vehicle in which she was riding. Brennan v. Schuster, 288 Mass. 311 .

The statute permitting the operation on the ways of this Commonwealth of a motor vehicle owned by a nonresident and registered elsewhere is G.L.c. 90, Section 3, as later amended. By that section as revised by St. 1931, c. 142, Section 2, and St. 1933, c. 188, a motor vehicle "owned by a non-resident who has complied with the laws relative to motor vehicles . . ., and the registration and operation thereof, of the state or country of registration," may be operated on the ways of this Commonwealth without registration here, "to the extent, as to length of time of operation and otherwise, that, as finally determined by the registrar [of motor vehicles], the state or country of registration grants substantially similar privileges in the case